1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

R4 Problems

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by Sandy22, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. Sandy22

    Sandy22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an R4 card but when i put it in my dslie it says "the hardware is not compatible". Csn anyone help
     
  2. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2008
  3. Sandy22

    Sandy22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tks but i tried it already. maybe i am making a mistake but don't know where
     
  4. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you have the English version?
     
  5. Sandy22

    Sandy22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tks Prymie,

    I don't know how to check the language and i am using 1gb san disk Micro SD card with it.

    I am doing exactly (i think)the same, you have explained in your step by step guide. it did work once for few minutes and then again same problem
     
  6. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the language you see is English, then you have the English version.
     
  7. Sandy22

    Sandy22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it is English
     
  8. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you sure you downloaded and istalled the English firmware from the website referred to in the guide?
     
  9. mcAlba

    mcAlba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having the same problem .I've been through the step-by- step on this and other sites but still get the " hardware is incompatible".
    I did one of these for my daughter at Xmas and had to use Chi-Eng. language patch but getting nowhere with this one.Am I missing something obvious?
     
  10. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  11. mcAlba

    mcAlba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks Pryme-
    Unfortunately still no joy.
    I've started from scratch on each occasion- trying the different patches and going through each stage with these .Still " not compatible".
    beginig to lose what little hair I have left!
     
  12. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Where did you purchase your R4? Did you mistakenly buy the Chinese version?
     
  13. mcAlba

    mcAlba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Because DS lites were unavailable in UK at Xmas " Santa" had to ask his pal in Hong Kong to get one over .This transpired to be chinese version which I eventually "patched " using the language converter- daughter delighted.
    Bought this (jealous Son's) second one via MP3player.co.uk on Amazon.
    Now this one stated English version on the top screen but it froze minutes after showing the screen with pacman etc..
    After restart " Hardware incompatible" message appeared and continued.
    After downloading latest firmware from site , still no joy.
    I've since tried from scratch with the language patch on /off each frimware version.
    Getting pretty close to throwing it out and putting up with Son who now believes I'm a dud
     
  14. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you have an English version, you need not patch it. Reformat your SD card, and download the latest firmware for the R4 on http://www.r4ds.com. Make sure you download the English firmware.
     
  15. mcAlba

    mcAlba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that was the first thing I did .
    Version 1,16.
    it's on;y after this failed to work I tried all the other ways.
     
  16. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I hate to say it, but this could be the result of a faulty micro-SD card. Have you tried another card?
     
  17. mcAlba

    mcAlba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Had to reply out of courtesy to pryme et al.
    Got back onto retailer , explaining the problem ..suggesting pehaps a problem with the hardware.
    After returning the original , replacement posted to me (..with the preamble already carried out on the chip for me !) and have now got a delighted wee Son.
    Thanks again to all who helped & 10/10 to retailer.
     
  18. pryme_H

    pryme_H Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    McAlba,

    Thanks for keeping us posted. I'm glad it all worked out just fine. It's all about keeping the little ones happy. :)
     
  19. lannaross

    lannaross Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys,

    got a problem with my R4. when i play a game on my DS using the R4, the game suddenly skips and boots to its opening/start up. so i need to keep saving the game a lot for me to progress. i’ve noticed this happen on two of my downloaded games namely FF crystal chronicles and prof layton. I’ve re-downloaded the games thinking that they might be corrupted but it still plays up. im running a 2Gig micro sd card on it and it about 60-70% full ( 18 games) if any of you know how to fix this up i’d really appreciate any info thanks!

     

Share This Page