1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable Boxs - Whats working - Please read before posting a question .....Especially New Members

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. malci

    malci Guest


    No
    it is not, you will need to read this thread, everything is there for you including the Firmware and Loader and illustrated guide, courtesy E45. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/t.cfm/f-59/kryptview_updating_scanning_tutorial-855010/
     
  2. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you
    and cheers
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    the krypt is a way off at the mo I reckon for irish users
     
  4. pippster

    pippster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so nothing in the close horizon then?
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    nothing solid anyways, but hopefully they will, as the irish market is ready for one cable box to take over, SV had there shot, so hopefully Krypt will be able to offer something
     
  6. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi ya
    me again
    krpt a 780 i didnt get a c d any idea how do i get the drvers for it
    cheers and thank you
     
  7. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi i'm having some trouble with my krypt A780 im trying to load the channels onto the box but when i try to select the bin file it says it 'cant open seriel port 1 check if it has the following parameters - Baudrate: 115200 bps, Parity: no parity, Data byte: 8 bit / data, Stop bit : 1.
    any ideas where i'm going wrong i appreciate you help so far

    David Elgie
     
  8. malci

    malci Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2010
  9. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi i thought the krypt a 780 would have had a ethernet connection , and u s b conection not just a rs 232 [lun] i gather you need to get a ethernet to lun conecter
    cheers i have vista and i cant get past the port settings tap , advanced cant find it
    cheers
     
  10. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  11. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    can you use an xp machine?
     
  12. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi still cant find the change tabs for vista[ to set up]
    any idea cheers
     
  13. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    port settings tab for vista
    cheers
     
  14. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  15. kamcook

    kamcook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what are the average price of the theses boxz? and which would you guys recommend?
     
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    go to skywonder to get a price and the Kryptview A780
     
  17. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi i am trying to set this up i have vista and i cant change the tab setting cant find it any idea
     
  18. jodav

    jodav Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Set box to factory default

    If your comp has a 9pin male serial port on it, all you have to do is connect it to your box with null modem cable and flash it, no COM ports to set up just plug ethernet broadband connector in as mentioned at the end of this post.


    If you are using a USB to serial adapter.
    Install the Prolific driver for your USB to serial adapter found here (V 1.3.0)

    With your USB to Serial adapter connected to your computer, Null modem, and box.

    1> Type in the search function in your start menu "device manager", then open it up
    2> Expand Ports (COM & LPT) by pressing the + sign next to it
    3> Double click "Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm port
    4> Click port settings tab
    5> Leave the default settings and select the Advanced tab
    6> Set COM port to COM1 (PRESS OK)
    7> REBOOT COMP

    Then flash the box.

    Only when above is done plug your RJ45 ethernet connector in from your router into the back of your box (peel the big black square sticker of the back to reveal it if you have not already)
    Then you should be done.

    That should be enough to at least get you started, previous posts should help you with any other problems.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010
  19. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi thank for that
    however i have downloaded the driver but it does not show up
    i am in the devise manager cant find the prolific usb to serial comm ports
    help please
    also the term flash the box whats that
    cheers
     
  20. jodav

    jodav Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi thank for that
    however i have downloaded the driver but it does not show up
    i am in the devise manager cant find the prolific usb to serial comm ports
    help please
    also the term flash the box whats that
    cheers[/quote]

    Hi, have you got specific answers to these questions before going any further.

    1> Have you got a Null modem cable (9pin female both ends)?

    2> Have you got a 9pin male serial port on your computer?

    3> If you have not got a 9pin male serial port on your computer, have you got a USB to serial adapter.
     

Share This Page