1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't run backup of battlefront 2

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by pooface, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. pooface

    pooface Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If anyone could give me some help on getting this backup to work I would greatly appreciate it. I got one fix from mega games and this is what the instructions said.
    Game name: Star Wars Battlefront 2
    Language: [ALL]
    Description: MDS file for Alcohol 120 %
    Instruction:
    1. Make a Image with Alcohol 120 % (Maximum Speed)
    2. Replace the MDS file with the included one
    3. Mount the Image
    4. Use SR7.Stop to avoid blacklisting
    5. Play
    I don't have any idea how to do all that or what any of it even means, I also got another set of instructions, they said to use
    Virtual CD Hide (set your exe to win2k compatibility mode)
    or some other securom hider. And I don't know how to do any of that, any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  3. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You can use Virtual CD Hide v1.0.0.4 I did but then it tells me "A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed." That is where I am stuck. Any ideas?
     
  4. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    SWBF 2 is detecting virtual drives on your computer, use SR7.Stopv1.0 to hide the virtual drives if Virtual CD Hide v1.0.0.4 doesn't work (remember that you have to exit out of the program for it to hide your vitual drives)

    You can find SR7.Stopv1.0 at gameburnworld but the site seems be crawling at the moment.

    XXXX://www.gameburnworld.com/cdprotectionutilities.shtml
     
  5. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Virtual CD Hide v1.0.0.4 does hind the drive and the error about it being detected goes away but that other one comes up. Oh and i can't find SR7.Stopv1.0 Any other sites were i can dl it. I really want this game to work. I have the PS2 version but my laser is bad and it won't play off hdloader. :(
     
  6. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Thats too bad but Im sure you know that we are talking about the PC game and not the PS2 game right?

    go here to to get SR7.Stopv1.0 for the PC version

    XXXX://www.gameburnworld.com/cdprotectionutilities.shtml

    This is not a direct link so put http where the XXXX are.
     
  7. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes I know it's for the PC I have both and both of they don't want to work. I tried that site and it won't let me DL it keeps giving me errors like the links are broken or something I will try again.
     
  8. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I finally got SR7.Stopv1.0 but it tells me the same thing as when i use Virtual CD Hide v1.0.0.4 . I think Virtual CD Hide v1.0.0.4 Is better just I like it more, but anyway the same error "A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed." IT does not say the error about detecting the drive. Maybe bad copy? I don't know what to do about that anymore ideas?
     
  9. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Restart your PC and try SR7.Stopv1.0 again, select hide and it should detect any virtual drives you have and display them as hidden, this version is a bit buggy so if doesn't respond just close out and try again.

    Again.... has anybody made a backup copy yet?
     
  10. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok it works now I had to restart enable SR7.Stopv1.0 when mount the image and presto, thank a lot.
     
  11. 101st

    101st Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Please... send me that image file... Don't know what to do and a bit of help would be much appreciated :D
     
  12. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The game runs now but it won't go online says wrong serial code. Anyway around this or keep make one from a keygen. ?? or will it just not run online?
     
  13. torium

    torium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys,

    i followed all the instructions installed Anti-Blaxx and i have Virtual CD Hide running. But now when i start my game through Anti-Blaxx (while hiding virtual drives) i get an "Out of Memory Error 7" message. Anyone knows what i can do about it?
     
  14. torium

    torium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello again,

    The above is fixed. It was one setting in Anti-Blaxx, but i have hidden the VD's with Virtual CD Hide and SR7.Stopv1.0 and with both i still get the message about the security module. I'm totally lost now. plz help me :D
     
  15. PaulBoro

    PaulBoro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi all,

    my first post.

    i have finally got the game working in single player mode.

    but it says i cant play online with my serial number anyone have any that will work online or a keygen for the game.

    thx
     
  16. ReDRyU

    ReDRyU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think it remembers my install I keep trying to go online with a diffrent serial numbers but it tells me the same think every time. I have a keygen but non of they work is there a patch?
     
  17. Tioxcity

    Tioxcity Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey you guys

    I have the same problem as stated above - first it wrote: "A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed.", but then I tried hiding the virtual cd drive (with virtual cd-hide), and choosing "Win 2000 compatible" in the .exe file. But then it wrote: "Original disc could not be found or authenticated". THEN, I tried opening it with Anti-Blaxx. But then, it gave me this error: "Run-timeerror '7': Out of memory"! ARGH! What do I do!?!?!

    I should probably also mention that this is not Battlefront 2, this is Total Overdose, but they're protected from the same lame protection, so it's basically the same..

    PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO DO!!!
     
  18. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try SR7.Stopv1.0

    Google for it
     
  19. Tioxcity

    Tioxcity Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It gives me excactly the same - "Original disc could not be found or authenticated" with SR7.Stop.. Isn't there just a plain, simple crack for TOD?? Why do I HAVE to use all those lame virtual cd hiders, that doesn't work anyways?? :(

    Anyways, thanks for the advice..
     
  20. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you can set your Virtual drives to 0 (zero) if you can't get the game to work with the virtual drives on....just a thought.
     

Share This Page