1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Softmod with SID 4.0! Tells how to get on XBL too!

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by azzidrain, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. hackaveli

    hackaveli Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yo guys i neeed some help. I tried to softmod my box but my plug was loose. It came out in part 1 of installation (copying files part 2 is when it actually installs). Now when I boot up xbox to dashboard it just stays at a black screen (the same for AID) and when I try to boot an original it stays at the Xbox TM Microsoft screen. Can you tell me if its a brick or how to fix it if it can be fixed please. Thanks in advance.

    Hackaveli
     
  2. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try my XboxHDM Hotswap tutorial!
     
  3. TainTMe

    TainTMe Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ChunkHead...Dont get frustrated BRO !!!
    I too wish folks would read a bit before posting.
    Hell im only 10 pages through this thread (i did jump to the last page outta curiosity)

    anyhow great stuff. im off to find a splintercell game :w00t:

    havent read far enough to determine if my downloaded copies will work and dont wanna offend by asking here :cough: :cough:

    Keep it the great work...atleast for a few days, Im on a mission.
    :0
     
  4. dcxbadass

    dcxbadass Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    *IGNORE*

    Anyone know where I can get the action replay software? I've got the adaptor but can't find the disk anywhere.

    *FOUND IT*
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  5. ketsueki

    ketsueki Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey, i'm pretty much a newb to this stuff..
    but, every time that i've tried to softmod, the screen either goes blank, or it freezes..
    can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong?
     
  6. corn

    corn Guest

    Don't unrar each file in, just put the whole .rar in the Mem card.
     
  7. hackaveli

    hackaveli Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok does someone have a solution to my prob? PLZ
     
  8. Otacon108

    Otacon108 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey sorry to ask but I have done all of the Bigining right for splinter cell, put the installer on my harddrive along with the Pal version and when I try to load the checkpoint my xbox freezes but the music still playes but I can't do anything and It does't do anything If ayone knows about it let me know!
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  9. azzidrain

    azzidrain Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  10. alecuba

    alecuba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi all....im having trouble trying to get the gamesave copied into the xbox...im doing this using an already softmodded xbox to which i ftp into the memory card to transfer the files...when i insert the memcard into the retail state xbox and open the memcard then i see the two files but when i press A it only shows delete...how is it exactly that i have to transfer the files into the memcard? do i need to extract the sid installer.rar which has a updata folder with a numberfolder inside and copy the updata folder into the memcard or do i transfer the numberfolder only? somehow before i was able to copy the gamesave(splinter cell in this case) into the hdd but the sid installer file would only delete...any help will be appreciated...thanks
     
  11. proballa

    proballa Guest

    ok i download the sid[1].4.0.nknave.edition.xbox-hq.rar file thingy and everythings fine untill i tryy to double click it like it says it doesnt let me it says "windows cannot open this file" wtf can some one help ive been trying to soft mod forr like 2 years now plz
    - proballa
     
  12. corn

    corn Guest

  13. tripplite

    tripplite Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2008
  14. number314

    number314 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have read in a few places that the latest softmods will allow any sized hard drives to be used. Has anyone here had experience with the latest softmods on large drives?

    I am interested in getting a 750GB drive to work. I think I am currently running an older softmod. I am having a data corruption problem after 250GB. I have tried using the XBpartition software to make F&G drives with 32Kbit clusters but I receive a "LBA48 info not found" warning that says that I can't make custom partitions without updating my bios.

    If the most recent softmod will not solve my problem, is there any way to update the bios without chipping the box?

    My XBOX is a v1.0, thanks for your help.
     
  15. MRBHCK

    MRBHCK Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I heard SID Kills Your Xbox is this True:(
     
  16. Mik3h

    Mik3h Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Not unless you know what you are doing! It's very simple, and pretty difficult for it to "break" your Xbox. Common sense and following a tutorial works wonders.
     
  17. gus738

    gus738 Guest

    mik3h whats up bud wow its been a while since i'v last posted here and i can't belive this thread is still alive.
     
  18. Mik3h

    Mik3h Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Haha! Yep :p
     
  19. pmafeared

    pmafeared Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anybody left posting here lol ??? If so I followed this guide to the exact word and everything has worked so far except for one thing once I go into the splinter cell game click Linux the click CHECKPOINTS twice the xbox freezes on me.... I read all the posts and I have found nothing that helps. Hopefully you guys will be able to help me out. Thanks for the great guide.
     
  20. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    All i can think of so far is to double check the 2 Splinter save files
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2008

Share This Page