1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I DOWNLOADED THIS .ISO FILE.WHAT DO I DO?(guide)

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by bunny_c, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. celiah

    celiah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    try www.mininova.org
     
  2. munchone

    munchone Guest

    Hi There

    I did what was said but the orblem I have when I actually open the game i downloaded it works it installs , but then after its install it comes up with a menu with the option to play but when i press play it asks for the game to inserted in the cd rom drive


    any ideas
     
  3. bunny_c

    bunny_c Guest

    Go to "My computer" and double check if the virtual drive was created,
    If it was,read the guide to the end.
     
  4. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's just the same with nearly every game you download, the copy is good for installing, but then the game is clever enough to realise you don't have a disk, you'll need a "no-cd crack" for it, which is where i stop :)
     
  5. bunny_c

    bunny_c Guest

    Links to "no-cd cracks" are given at the bottom of my guide.
     
  6. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If they are i don't see them, if they were, a Mod would ask you to take them off.
     
  7. bunny_c

    bunny_c Guest

    there not cracks there programs that hide the fact that there virtual drives.
    Not illegal.
     
  8. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Like Y.A.S.U? Then no, but that's not going to help munchone's situation... and then they're not no-cd cracks (Like you said they were before).
     
  9. bunny_c

    bunny_c Guest

    Yes,I made a slight error.
     
  10. Vaporized

    Vaporized Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello bunny,

    I'm having the same problem as him.
    My computer still gives me the same old "Insert the correct CD...blah"
    stuff.

    The game is "House of the Dead 3".
    Any ideas ?
     
  11. bunny_c

    bunny_c Guest

    You both seem to be using SD4HIDE correctly but i don't think it's the .iso that's faulty, if it gives you the "please insert CD" message then the program didn't work for this particular game.

    Check your private messages box!
     
  12. SRadam

    SRadam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello, I'm new to the forums and looking to get some help with a ISO file I downloaded Civilization 3 installed it and typicaly you need a CD for it anywho....I use POWERISO to Mount but having troubles mounting it in the file it has 3 CD's and tried all 3 but now I'm just confused on what I have done....can someone help me find the correct file to use ?

    [​IMG]
     
  13. girlluver

    girlluver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've got some games from bangcok but they are in ISO format what do i do so they will go on my psp (they are pirated)
     
  14. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
     
  15. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just don't admit they're pirated ^.^

    You'll need to get custom firmware on your PSP before you can play ISOs and CSOs.
     
  16. beastman1

    beastman1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so I did everything as instructed then a window opens asking me what I want to use to play the file so I selected windows media player? and then it says I need audio codec 270?

    is this right?
     
  17. tripplite

    tripplite Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 29, 2007
  18. gotengo

    gotengo Guest

    i got the iso for god of war cahins of olumpus what do i do?
    whats a custom Firmware how do i get it?
     
  19. tripplite

    tripplite Guest

    you should post that problem under the windows game area of the forum's, you'll get more responses there
     
  20. Omar77

    Omar77 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey bunny i just read your thing on how to mount games and its very helpfull but when i mount it says wrong CD and when i use safedisc 4 it doesent work please i dont know what im doing wrong please?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page