1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mac The Ripper

Discussion in 'Video problems with Mac' started by modrich, Oct 10, 2004.

  1. mediaguru

    mediaguru Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In MTR you can select what to rip by hitting the "MODE" button.

    OR you can rip the full disc and use DVD2ONEX and select what to compress. Use join if you want ot combine multiple items. If you do it this way you will need to watch the dvd and take notes on what chapters you want.
     
  2. jlapolla

    jlapolla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks. I'll have to try it!-J
    BTW I tried to join your sound blog but couldn't get
    past the anti robotic part....
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2004
  3. mediaguru

    mediaguru Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good that should do the trick...

    The anti robotic part eh? Was it hard to figure out what to type in on that part? I changed the setting so that you wan't have to do that. I'll have to activate accounts manually so go ahead and try it again!

     
  4. jlapolla

    jlapolla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, can't get past that anti robotic part. I tried typing in the letters every which way. maybe I'm a robot and didn't know it!
     
  5. mediaguru

    mediaguru Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just tried to login as a test user and it worked fine. When you see the "robotic" graphic just type in the letters you see. Some will be CAPs and some wont. It is working correctly so maybe you just didn't know if you needed a cap letter or not. If that still doesn't work send me a private message here and I'll set an account up for you.

    MG
     
  6. jlapolla

    jlapolla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright! I'm on. Thanks.
     
  7. jlapolla

    jlapolla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright! I'm on. Thanks.
     
  8. lithica

    lithica Guest

    hi,
    right i'm probably being dumb again, but i've just tried to use popcorn to rip a dvd. i extracted the files from the 'office christmas special', and then tried to burn them but i just got a dvd with the files on which obviously i couldn't play like any normal dvd. Any advice would be much appriciated.

    thanks

    Andrew
     
  9. Flutlicht

    Flutlicht Guest

    Hi Everyone,

    I was just wondering if I could use MacTheRipper on a PS2
    game then burn it with Toast 6.0 Titanium?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2004
  10. mediaguru

    mediaguru Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    PS2 games and DVD's are not the same so the answer is no.

    You can simply make a copy of it with toast though. But if you don't have a mod chip in your machine you are f'd.
     
  11. Flutlicht

    Flutlicht Guest

    I'm aware of the mod issue is that all, you just do a straight
    copy of the game? Also a DVD I ripped will play in the PS2 &
    DVD player but not in my G5 - Dual 2Ghz?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2004
  12. mediaguru

    mediaguru Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm no pro at PS2 ripping but I believe that is all you do.

    Regarding playing in PS2 versus computer maybe it is +R media? When you have a situation where the disc plays in unit X, but not in unit Y it is a media issue.
     
  13. Flutlicht

    Flutlicht Guest

    O.K thanks, should I encoding the DVD with only a few region settings intead of all?
     
  14. mediaguru

    mediaguru Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can encode it with whatever region settings you want. But were you talking about a PS2 game? Region settings are for DVD video I thought.
     
  15. Flutlicht

    Flutlicht Guest

    Yeah I meant a movie not a game...
     

Share This Page