1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Starview - Help Please

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Tedbay, May 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    As per my previous post above I have given you a picture of how to do it. Where to get them also.
     
  2. resh

    resh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi we tried to chang c11 and a spark came, its stop working.
    when we opened it again black marks came around f1 red thing.
     
  3. resh

    resh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i used starview clone
    i think its PSU has blown
    im going to look for a new PSU, meanwhile i want to buy a new box, which box would you advise in buying? (which will recieve all of the channels easily)
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    The C11 should not have "sparked", did you make sure you checked the polarity? Other types of boxes for ease of use have been spoken off here many times, e.g SV and Eurovox etc.
     
  5. resh

    resh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please advies which box is better as i am uesed to using sv clone
    thanks for your help
     
  6. malci

    malci Guest

    Well if you want something you are used to then go for the Starview 3 The Box Super, it's the same setup - but be careful there are plenty of clones around, stick to a reputable seller who will give you a 12 months warranty. As regards boxes it is a personal choice, I have only stated the Super because of what you have said in your post.
     
  7. resh

    resh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do i find out which company to order from which is not clone
    i have seen one on this web
    www.cableandsat.com
     
  8. SpinCity

    SpinCity Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    need some help.

    After reading the above threads i decided to open up The Box to see why my machine was turning itself on and off.
    When i opened it, the C21, C11 and another part had obviously leaked and hardened on the board....i presume this is why machine was not working.

    when i reassembled and turned it on, the box did not do anything...there is no picture, just a 0 on the box display.

    As i am a technophobe, does anyone know where i can get this fixed or who would provide such a service?

    or is it knackered?

    living in Dublin, south city side

    appreciate your advice
     
  9. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    skywonder, or wizard satellite would be your best bet.
     
  10. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have a look here :
    >>> http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_jump.cfm/531363/3216144
     
  11. SpinCity

    SpinCity Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nice one noelyf

    will check them out.

    following your prompt i also came across this website www.starviewrepair.co.uk
     
  12. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest





    ive just sent you a pm check your mail thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2008
  13. lgys15653

    lgys15653 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi a bit of a big problem can anyone help. set up the box for a friend a couple of days ago, everything working ok. but he phoned me to say that he got a on screen message saying that he was using a illegal set top box and that if he carried on using it he would be cut off. and guess wot this morning i got a phone call say he as nothing at all but snowy screen. i was always lead to believe that this box had no feedback and that vir** could not tell it is being used. any help please? cheers steve uk Yorkshire.
     
  14. malci

    malci Guest

    You have posted this on several threads, multiposting. The box does not have a talkback feature and the message is meant to be ignored, have a look round.
     
  15. linny40

    linny40 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try doing what i did this morning and search the forum for an answer,
    try this thread http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/710953#4324234
     
  16. Besty90

    Besty90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Two questions...

    Can I get Sky Sports Interactive on Starview (Virgin) and why don't I get CBeebies or CBBC anymore when I scan, my daughter isn't happy about it. :lol:
     
  17. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    In answer to the first Q No you cant get interactive.. and secondly if you do a rescan for the lost channels you should get them back again, provided your CC have them!!
     
  18. Besty90

    Besty90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Had them last week but my channels went off so I re-scanned my box and they were gone, re-scanned again today and still nothing.

    And are the interactive channels only on Sky? :(
     
  19. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    There is a MAJOR breakdown in the VIRGIN MEDIA network so if you go to their website and look you will know it has been down all day

    Also about your missing channels if you are scanning with a splitter on take it off and rescan without it
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    the first of many?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page