1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UK Users - Nagra 3 - Where we stand - Are you missing chans, A Rescan is all you can DO? and Updated with N3 areas in UK

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    if its saying download not requested it could be your comport settings on the pc
     
  2. mks2001

    mks2001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Look i had this problem before, the only way is to make sure your RS232 is tight and i used COM1.
     
  3. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    get on a xp machine that has rs 232 input job done if you follow the tut
     
  4. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use xp. What's rs232? is that the null modem cable? I followed some steps via the guide earlier. I used the COM1, but nothing happened. .bin files cannot be opened on my pc. I stored it on desktop via "download files" but when I add it on to STB editor, and start the transfer...i get the "read REQ fail" Give us a hint people. Tearing my hair out at the moment (i'm bald actually)
     
  5. mks2001

    mks2001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Look follow any guide from E45 you will be ok ,take your time and step by step.Yes the RS232 is the the cable, make sure your cable is tight at back of your pc and once more follow the TUT.
     
  6. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Sounds like you are not using a proper null modem cable.
    Get a multimeter and check the connections - you may have a damaged cable.
    Either that or the settings for your com port are wrong.
    Try setting the com port to 9600,8,none,1.
     
  7. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've checked the null cable, its fine and followed the insructions in the tutorial on e45's post. The situation is still the same...now it actually says "ACK fail"...any more ideas. weeboab had the same problems..looking back at the threads, but he didnt say if there was a resolution. Fingers crossed guys...we'll hack this...HELP people.
     
  8. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    are you using a laptop to do this? I would suggest you use a tower PC which has XP loaded to it, easy way out of it,
     
  9. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi MICKAH, i'm using a tower PC, dell optiplex 780, with XP loaded on it. Tried running the firmware with the box powered off and on
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    then its either your ports or their could be an issue with the actual connection on the PC where the null modem cable goes or the connection on the actual box, seen similar recently where the rs232 connection on the box was loose on the inside, can you try it on a different PC?
     
  11. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ack fail is ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FAILURE on the cable so its sounds like the box that is failing to acknowledge your signal - Sounds like a fault connection on your box.
    Try another pc as Mickah says first.
    Try another cable.
    If that fails you can be sure its the box.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  12. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have checked another forum and it seems that error can occur if the bin file is corrupt.
    Try downloading the firmware again.
     
  13. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers guys....will try downloading the bin file again. I actually downloaded it via the link on e45's postings
     
  14. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    as I said earlier thats what I thought 1st
     
  15. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hurray!!!! i've hacked it guys. Thanks to you all. One question though. Will the Kryptview A780 work for a sly subscriber?
     
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    no its a cbale box, not sat
     
  17. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    what was the problem in the end?
     
  18. chochamam

    chochamam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i should've powered up on the box, only after i've clicked on "start" on the STB editor. A silly oversight, but it's all sorted now. Cheers MICKAH...as always, you're a STAR. Do you know if the box will work for a sly subscriber? if not, which of these boxes will?...
     
  19. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    like ha said above its a cable box. you need a spiderbox or there are others. plenty of threads covering them
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98

Share This Page