1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

which box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by jammo2002, Sep 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    quick question
    im new to this but a quick learner..

    which is the best box with the easiest
    use to install and set up..

    looking to buy one but want advice on
    which would be the easiest..
     
  2. noelyf

    noelyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    your best bet is to use the search engine at the top of the page.
    There are so many different boxes out at the moment & everyone has their own opinion on which b0x is best.
     
  3. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i was looking at the starview 3 the box
    1 of my relatives has a starview 1 and he
    has no problems with it but has to update
    codes now and again...

    but with the version 3 im told u have to
    use a cable from the box to your pc to
    update the firmware online..does this sound
    right and is it easy enough to do?
     
  4. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ps also is setting up a splitter to divert
    the cable from my broardband into a splitter
    to goto the pc and the box easy enough?
     
  5. malci

    malci Guest

    All the versions of Starviews SV. 1.to.3. you have mentioned require you to update your box with the latest firmware, if your relative is still inputting co**s manually, then the box does not have the latest firmware which will Auto-update them. You do not update online, you download the relevant firmware to your PC and go from there. As to your question regarding "broadband" then yes that is all you need as long as your broadband is cable based (not via telephone - this will not work for you), there is now a newer version of the Starview just out which may be of interest to you SV4, updatable via USB memory stick. If you are thinking of investing in one then don't go for anything less than SV3 - I would suggest that you have a look at this link it will give you the Information you need as to updating and firmware needed, courtesy Celtic >>
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/663923

    Also have a look here at the excellent guide by HiTeck, different model boxes, but same method and leads >>

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/674371
     
  6. ruprect

    ruprect Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have used and setup 8 different types of boxes, the easiest was the itgate TGM220, the cheaper itgate 200 version has the exact same software, just cannot connect to a USB HD for recording.

    These boxes come preflashed with autoupdating software and are ready to scan out of the box without connecting to a PC, and have a 2 year warrany. They are also Linux based so should handle nagra 2, if/when it comes out.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  7. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so if i understand the cable updater...
    that screws to the box, were does the
    other end go? i only have 1 5/4 pin
    socket and thats my graphics port adaptor
    on my g/card, does it go in there?

    like i said im new at this but i dont take
    telling 5 times to get it...

    and i searched ebay...havnt found a sv4 yet
     
  8. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hang on..the pic

    USB to Serial 9-Pin Male Adaptor

    the usb end to the pc
    9 pin adapter to the box...right?




     
  9. malci

    malci Guest

    Correct like this >>
    USB Adapter
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?Modu...erial Adaptor
    This is only for reference purposes, you can get them for a couple of pounds on fleabay, but if you are going to go for the Starview 4 then you will not need one, you can update it via a USB memory stick - check out the search/link >>>

    http://shop.ebay.co.uk/items/_W0QQ_nkwZStarview4QQ_armrsZ1QQ_fromZR40QQ_mdoZ
     
  10. jammo2002

    jammo2002 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im gonna get the sv3
    last question

    once i download the firmware
    update - simple enough to transfer
    the update from pc to box?
     
  11. malci

    malci Guest

    Yes it is a straight forward procedure, full instructions here with link to firmware, use the 7.09 for a new SV3.

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/663923
     
  12. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    118
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page